Accident Cessna 177 N3239T, Sunday 28 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1971
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3239T
MSN: 17700539
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Spg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santee, Calif
Destination airport:Vacaville, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DUAL X-C PRACTICE FOR PLT AT CTLS. TURNED L INTO RISING TERRAIN AFTER T/O. DENSITY ALT 5300 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUM34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB