| Date: | Friday 14 March 1969 |
| Time: | 19:41 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3266B |
| MSN: | 22-2087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AD 67 24 2,NO T/O ON R TANK WITH LESS THAN 1/3 FUEL,PLACARD MISSING. GO-AROUND MADE ON R TANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69D0415 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB