Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAOX, Wednesday 12 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: G-CAOX
MSN: 403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles South of Nakina, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Destination airport:Twin Lakes Air Base, Nakina
Narrative:
c/no. 403: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] delivered to Dept of Lands & Forests, Ontario with C of A 1162 issued 1.7.27. Registered G-CAOX [C of R 311] 20.7.27 to Ontario Government Forest Branch, Sault Ste Marie; operated by Ontario Provincial Air Service, named "Xebec". Rebuilt 22.4.32 as DH.60M (with wings and fuselage from c/no 1347) and fitted with Gipsy I. Fitted with Gipsy II 28.4.34.

Written off 12.8.36: En route to Nakina, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a wooded area located 13 km (8 miles) south of Nakina, Ontario.

Probable cause: Engine failure for unknown reasons. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 1.10.36

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh60/
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhb3giXQ==
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-near-nakina
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenstone,_Ontario

Location