Accident Cessna 402 N3259Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126702

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1968
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Sun Airlines *
Registration: N3259Q
MSN: 402-0059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MAIL FLT.IMPROPER ANGLE OF CLIMB,ALLOWED PROPS TO CONTACT RNWY.ABRUPT ASCENT WITH DAMAGED PROPS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB