Accident Piper PA-32 N3227W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126731

Date:Sunday 1 February 1976
Time:03:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3227W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, Tn
Destination airport:Trenton, Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DID NOT REFUEL WHILE ON THE GND AT ROLLA.ACFT HIT TREES ABT 1000FT SHORT OF ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCG47
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB