Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3212H, Wednesday 2 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1972
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3212H
MSN: 3837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PWR OFF DESCENT FRM 4000FT.ENG STARTED JUST PRIOR TO HITTING PWR LINE POLE,ATMTNG LDG ON ROAD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72FVG34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB