| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1971 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23332 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear Lake, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Council Bluffs, Iowa |
| Destination airport: | Mason City, Iowa |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT LOOKING AT GRD WHILE CIRCLING FARM STALLED ACFT.ALT TOO LOW FOR RCVRY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71FCD79 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB