Accident Cessna 152 N24505, Tuesday 19 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1981
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe, Ca
Destination airport:Hayward, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENCTRD SNOW STORM & ICG CONDS AT 9500FT MSL,UN TO MAINT ALT.CRASHED AT APRX 7000FT MSL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DXQ17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB