Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2466T, Wednesday 13 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1979
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aircraft Service Inc
Registration: N2466T
MSN: 38-78A0808
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell Airport, 2 miles SW of Grayslake, Lake County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campbell Airport, Grayslake, IL (C81)
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 13-06-1979 when crashed short of the runway at Campbell Airport, 2 miles south west of Grayslake, Lake County, Illinois. Per the NTSB report, the aircraft undershot on approach, and the landing gear collapsed on touchdown. The NTSB report also noted that the pilot under training misjudged the aircraft's distance and altitude from the runway at Campbell Airport, and failed to initiate a go around

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FEE61
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI79FEE61 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=90720f1d-2496-43c1-b624-3283999bf818
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2466T