Accident Cessna 337B Super Skymaster N2397S, Thursday 1 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1968
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2397S
MSN: 337-0697
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INTENTL GR UP LDG IN SWAMP.SERVICE LETTER NOT COMPLIED WITH.PROPS WOULD NOT REMAIN IN LOW PITCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB