Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N24088, Saturday 27 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 June 1981
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Olsen Flight S
Registration: N24088
MSN: 38-79A1082
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Utica, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit, Mi
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
INSTRG SPIN RCVRY.DELAYED IN MOVING YOKE FWD WHILE STOPPING INTENTIONAL SPIN.HIT TREE DRG RCVRY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FEC30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/F.A.A.