Accident Cessna 180 N2420C, Friday 7 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1975
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2420C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zuni, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT UNABLE TO STOP ACFT DESCENT WITH FULL POWER.ACFT LOST 600-800FT PRIOR TO COLLISION WITH TREE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76FQA23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB