| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 1969 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Chatham Airlines |
| Registration: | N2416S |
| MSN: | 337-0716 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | John F Kennedy International Airport, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAKE OFF MADE ON LAST 2200 FEET OF RUNWAY,BLAST FENCE AT END. USED HIGH BOOST ON REAR ENGINE,CAUSED TOO RICH MIXTURE. FORCED LANDING ON AIRPORT. FIRE AFTER IMPACT
PILOT IN COMMAND -
IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWERPLANT & POWERPLANT CONTROLS
FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
FAILED TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC69A0089
FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2146S 