| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1979 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Mann Aircraft Co Inc |
| Registration: | N2415G |
| MSN: | 38-79A0521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Camuy -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dominican Republic |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, Peuto Rico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAND IN OIL SUMP DRAIN VALVE SEAT.ENGINE OIL AND FILTER CHANGED ON DAY OF FLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FKA12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FKA12
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2415G 