This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 1977 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337 Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Worldwide Sale |
| Registration: | N2245X |
| MSN: | 337-0145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Barranquilla -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla via Port-au-Prince |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:STOLEN ACFT SANK IN INTL WATERS*. **Ditched in the Ciénaga Grande 13 June after departed from Barranquilla to Miami with load of mariuana. Pilot Warren Edward Walden rescued from raft after 14 hours.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA77DA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46458&key=0 *
El Tiempo 22 June 1977, p15C**