| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1967 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2245A |
| MSN: | 20-907 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:INSIDE OF WINDSHIELD FROSTED OVER.ACFT DRIFTED TO LEFT STRUCK TREES BORDERING RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC68F0020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB