ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126877
Last updated: 22 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-APR-1973 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Sky View Aviation |
Registration: | N22446 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pacifica, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Hayward, Calif |
Destination airport: | Half Moon Bay, Calif |
Narrative:FLT 700-1000 AGL ALONG COAST,WHEN ENG QUIT.UN REACH LND,DITCHED 100 YDS OFF SHORE.ACFT SANK.
Sources:
NTSB