Accident Cessna 150H N22353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126879

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1981
Time:22:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Toccoa, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newnan, Ga
Destination airport:Toccoa, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG FAILED AFTER LOSS OF OIL PRES.OIL DIP STICKFOUND 20FT FM ENG,OIL FILLER NECK WAS NOT DMGD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB