Accident Cessna 177 N2241Y, Friday 24 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1970
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Mcgehee Aviation
Registration: N2241Y
MSN: 17700041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Village, Ark
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL SELECTOR VALVE L TANK,PREFLT-RUNUP.CHANGEDTO BOTH FOR T/O.STALLED ATMTG 180DG LT TO RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70FPG19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB