Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N220X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126918

Date:Thursday 29 June 1972
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Va -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg, Va
Destination airport:E.Kansas City, Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SAID ENG LOST PARTIAL PWR. NOSE GR DUG INTOGRND. INVEST REVEALED NO ENG MALFUNCTION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FIJ43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB