Accident Cessna 150 N220F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126919

Date:Saturday 9 November 1968
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N220F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT BLOWN OFF COURSE BY STRONG WINDS. FAILED TOEXCERCISE PROPER CRUISE CONTROL. GR HIT FURROW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69D0183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB