Accident Cessna 310B N222V, Monday 16 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1968
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222V
MSN: 35586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W-Yellowstne, Mont -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RT ENG LOST POWER.SPARK PLUGS NO.6 CYL FOULED. PLT LANDED WHEELS UP INTENTIONALLY.DENSITY ALT 7200

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69F0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB