Accident Beechcraft A23 N22TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126949

Date:Sunday 1 August 1971
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Aire Internati
Registration: N22TD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allons, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, Ky
Destination airport:Atlanta, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT CONT VFR FLT INTO KNOWN IFR CONDITIONS.ACFTON DF STEER TO NEAREST APRT,HIT TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKW02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB