| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1971 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Farm Fld Near Boise |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FWD L WING LIFT STRUT FUSELAGE ATTACH CLEVIS BROKE,RUST THRU FRACT.PREV LDG INCDT.AD 58-10-2 C/W.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA72FYA21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB