Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N2274P, Sunday 16 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1964
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N2274P
MSN: 23-885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction in 1 engine, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft landed wheels-up.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK64X0581
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81489&key=0