| Date: | Sunday 23 June 1974 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Bell 206A |
| Owner/operator: | Gay Airways |
| Registration: | N2265W |
| MSN: | 465 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Valdez, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cordova, Ak |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT RPRTD TSMN OIL WARN LGT,FLUCT PRESS.T/R STRUCK WATER,FLIPPED OVR,ACFT SANK.WND GUSTING 30K.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC76DAH17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB