Accident Piper PA-23 N2277P, Friday 9 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1976
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Lippitt Aviation
Registration: N2277P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greene, Ri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Warwick, Ri
Destination airport:Plainville, Ct
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R ENG SPARK PLUGS LOOSE,ALL LWR IGNITION LEADS OF R ENG FOUND DISCONNECTED.GR FIXED DWN PSN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FNA42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB