Accident Driggs Dart II G-CAIR, Friday 5 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1928
Time:
Type:Driggs Dart II
Owner/operator:BC Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-CAIR
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 13.12.27 as G-CAIR (C of R 329) to British Columbia Airways, and named "Miss Nan". Written off 31.10.28 when crashed and destroyed by fire at Victoria, BC

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1928/G-CAIR.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
4. https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/57740782/