Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2677Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127010

Date:Saturday 26 December 1981
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:R.P.Hodgin,Inc
Registration: N2677Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eliot, Me -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Biddeford, Me
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BFR TKOF,ENG AT IDLE RPM FOR APRX 20MIN WO CARBHEAT WHILE OIL WARMED TO GREEN ARC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB