| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1977 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2686 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Park, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:THE AUTOMATIC CENTRIFUGAL MERCURY CLUTCH FRICTION SHOES WORN BEYOND MFG LIMITS. AIRSPEED LOW.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC78FHM04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB