Accident Ryan Navion A N264, Saturday 11 December 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 December 1976
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lindenhurst, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO SHRUBS OFF END OF RUNWAY.

The NTSB reported the aircraft to be a Navion A, N264. However, no Navion is known with that registration. It could be an error for N204, which was a Camair 480B, s/n 1-052, converted from a Ryan Navion, s/n NAV-4-1119

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FHJ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB