| Date: | Saturday 1 January 1972 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2631V |
| MSN: | 18141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S.Fernando, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DRAINS LCTD APRX 1-1/2IN FWD AFT END OF TANKS.DEFECTIVE CAP O-RING SEALS.AVOIDING PWR LINES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72FUQ52 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB