| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1964 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
| Registration: | N26660 |
| MSN: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port St.Joe, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction (water in fuel), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft stalled on approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0837 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82032&key=0 