Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N26644, Saturday 17 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1970
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Ashby, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexico Farms, Md
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OBS SAW ACFT AT LOW ALT BEFORE ENG QUIT. DIRTY WATER IN GASCOLATOR AND CARB.OWNER UNAWARE OF FLT.

Sources:

NTSB