ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127086
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 26 October 1981 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2762S |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Asher, Ok -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lake Eufaula, Ok |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DECIDED TO MAKE SHORT FLD LNDG AFTER OBSG CATTLE ON RWY.STRUCK PWR LN.DARK NGT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW82FPJ02 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB