Accident Bell 47G N2772, Tuesday 12 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1976
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Pecks Flying S
Registration: N2772
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OPERATION TO LAY ROPE ACROSS CANYON USING REEL,SPEED BECAME EXCESSIVE FOR ROPE TO UNWIND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FRG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB