This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 December 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Standard J-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CAHZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peterborough, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 317) 3.9.27: Written off later (second quarter) of 1927 when wheels caught in fence on landing approach to Peterborough, Ontario and nosed over.
Accident date not recorded - aircraft record card shows registration as G-CAIA (allocated for a Standard J-1, but not this one! G-CAIA was never taken up). However as aircraft was registered 3.9.27 and was written off before the end of that year, a "nominal" date of 31.12.27 has been assigned, pending discovery of exact date
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 