| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1979 |
| Time: | 08:48 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fort Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WIND GUSTING TO 30KTS.STU PLT ATMPTD LNDG AT HOME STRIP 1ST TIME W/O INSTRUCTOR ABOARD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FLD81 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB