| Date: | Saturday 27 December 1975 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2703N |
| MSN: | 12961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shaver Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Truckee, Ca |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, Ca |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FOG IN VALLEY AHEAD,MTNS BEHIND.UN LOCATE PASS,LNDD IN SWAMPY TREE STUMPED AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK76DVA33 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB