| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1975 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Dominion Tank |
| Registration: | N270X |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Petersburg, Va -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chesterfield, Va |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ON DOWNWIND LEG FELT VIBRATION FEA R ENG.DID NOT GET SAFE GR INDCTN,WENT AROUND.UN CONT FLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD76FID06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB