| Date: | Friday 10 November 1972 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-85 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N25102 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grosebeck, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mexia, Tex |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GASCOLATOR BOWL LOOSE. FUEL SELECTOR BROKEN,UN SHUT OFF FUEL. ACFT DESTROYED BY FIRE AFT LDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW73DPA17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB