| Date: | Friday 3 February 1967 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna P206A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2511X |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laconia, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laconia, New Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Laconia, New Hampshire |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) February 3, 1967 when crashed into trees on a snow covered landscape at Laconia, New Hampshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - was seriously injured. Accoarding to the following exceprt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"TYPE OF ACCIDENT - COLLIDED WITH: TREES
PHASE OF OPERATION - IN FLIGHT: LOW PASS
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE,SPEED,AND ALTITUDE
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING
FACTOR(S)
TERRAIN - SNOW-COVERED
PILOT DOES NOT REMEMBER CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT. CRASH SITE ON FARM OWNED BY PILOT."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67F0516 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC67F0516 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20905&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2511X 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/nh/ 