This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1969 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N2510B |
| MSN: | 7CCM-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hereford, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hereford, TX, KHRX |
| Destination airport: | KHRX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an Aeronca 7CCM, N2510B, was destroyed when it impacted wires/poles and terrain during a low pass. Aircraft from Alabama CAP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW69F0355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=9102&key=0 