Accident Stinson 108 N252C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127156

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1967
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF. GROUND LOOP INTENTIONAL TO AVOID BLUFF AT END OF RNWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68D0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB