Incident Luscombe 8A N25237, 25 Apr 1974
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127162

Date:25-APR-1974
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gray, Me -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pownal, Me
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ALL FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVES FOUND IN OFF PSN.STALLED INTO TREES.EXPIRED STUDENT CERT.

Sources:

NTSB