Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N251PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127164

Date:Sunday 7 August 1966
Time:07:30
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:Polaris Helico
Registration: N251PH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Darrington WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOST ROTOR RPM DURING APPROACH TO MOUNTAIN HELIPAD-TURNED AWAY-TAIL ROTOR STRUCK TREE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB