Incident Luscombe 8E N2527K, 25 Dec 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127168

Date:25-DEC-1966
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2527K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aliquippa PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ROTATING MAGNET,RT.MAG.CRACKED AT KEY WAY THAT KEYS TO SHAFT.REAR BEARING NEARLY DRY OF LUBRICANT.

Sources:

NTSB