Accident Beechcraft H18 N24K, Saturday 25 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1972
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Niles Machine
Registration: N24K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH A 60FT WIDE CANAL.WIND GUSTING 10K.ACFT IN WATER TO TOP OF INST PANEL.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA72FKT64
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB