| Date: | Sunday 1 February 1976 |
| Time: | 18:11 |
| Type: | Cessna T337C Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2496S |
| MSN: | 337-0796 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, Ca |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TURBO CTLR REAR ENG MALF. PLT OVERFLEW SUITABLEARPTS. HIT WIRES LDG ON ROAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN76FTM17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB