This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 October 1980 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2592B |
| MSN: | 38-79A0139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stillwater, Ok -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SIM EMERG LNDG.DUAL STUDENT PULLED ELEVATOR CTLFULL AFT WHEN TOLD AIRSPEED WAS LOW.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FPJ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/F.A.A.